the forums at degreez.net

It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:50 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Network Bridge
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:05 am
Posts: 1212
If you've been experiencing a yellow light under XP and can't figure out why it's happening, you can try disabling your network bridge. Open the Control Panel and then Network Connections, and you may see one or more adapters on the bridge "device". Removing adapters from the bridge won't affect your computers' ability to use them, only the ability for data to be transmitted between those connections.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:57 pm 
How does this work? And is there a way arround it? because i need the bridge so my other comp can share the internet.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 9:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 9:54 am
Posts: 986
I suggest you get a router instead costs only 20 bucks for a plain Ethernet only router.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 10:49 am 
i have one but i tend not to use it because i get some flaky results. its happened 3 times where ill connect just fine, then will still say im connected, but no program agrees (cant view webpages etc.). this has never happend withought the router.

ISP: Simpatico highspeed (DSL)
Router: 4 lan port+wan d-link router (bottom of the line)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:08 am 
If you have an ICS host computer, you can also use the lan switch to get internet access with all connected computers, you don't need a network bridge.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:19 pm 
im using the router now and opened the ports as described on another sticky (6881-6999 on a dlink-604) but am still getting yellow light.

currently hitting 26kb/s download and 74kb/s upload.

theres also an error:

ERROR (06:20 PM)
piece 740 failed hash check, redownloading it

(its currently 6:20 so its not an old error)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 9:54 am
Posts: 986
Dont worry about failed checks unless it does it like 15 times.

Remember you have to set up static ip's for the portforwarding to work without any problmes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Im on a bridge....
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 9:28 am 
Ok, my connection is through a network bridge... and im getting the yellow light.

Ive tried removing it from the bridge and disabling the bridge, but then the internet stops working.... i mean, nothing works then!

Could someone please explain how to do it? Or what im doing wrong?

Thanks!


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group