the forums at degreez.net

It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:19 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:49 pm
Posts: 5
Okay, got my router and firewall configured and BT is running great. My question is:

Is there a affinity setting possible for multiple cpu machines?

I am running a older Dell Precision MT 420 workstation with dual PIII 733's and a gig of rdram and W2k. Since most apps run on cpu 1, I was wondering if you could set the cpu affinity on BT to run on cpu 2?

I did do a search for "cpu affinity" but no luck.

Thanks in advance for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 12:15 am
Posts: 534
http://www.robpol86.com/Pages/imagecfg.php
The toy in question that can be used to force affinity to a specific cpu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:49 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks, I'll give it a try. Got the .exe and saved the web page.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group