the forums at degreez.net

It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:04 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pause button!?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 2:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 2:23 am
Posts: 10
I don't know about all you people out there but I miss having the pause button comes in handy when I want to play an online game without having to restart the torrent which I already have to save .torrent's on my hard drive just so I don't have to hunt down the .torrent a week after it was released.

Is the pause button something that was taken out and for good reason or do I just have a bug here?

Besides the pause button all that information that was posted in the btdownloadgui.exe window has been removed to a very slimmed down version, is it not necessary for that information to be displayed or what?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:48 am 
"pause" :!: button do me no good, when ever i use it, nathing happen, so i don't see whats good about it? :? :x

or is it a problime with my connaction?[/b] :cry:


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 3:19 pm
Posts: 3
Location: scotland
maini wrote:
"pause" :!: button do me no good, when ever i use it, nathing happen, so i don't see whats good about it? :? :x

or is it a problime with my connaction?[/b] :cry:


I dunno, but the pause button works perfectly fine for me :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 2:23 am
Posts: 10
Do you guys still have the pause button in BitTornado 'cause I had BT 3.4.1 with BitTornado and I had the pause button then I restarted my computer and started up my torrent and I noticed a new GUI. So I un-installed BitTornado to a previous release S-5.8.7 which has the pause button and now everything is normal.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2004 2:21 am 
The pause button still don't work with me, am using S-5.8.11. but everything thing works fine for me, the sleep is as it should be... its just the pause button thats all.

THX







-------------------------------------------------------------------------
P4 2.4 with 256MB DDRAM + 38Gforc + 80GB HD *LAPTOP PC*[quote][/quote]


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group