the forums at degreez.net

It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 8:42 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 12:27 am 
I seem to be having trouble d/l the Mandrake 10 isos using BitTorrent
My system randomly reboots and I have to start over. I assume that I am not losing anything when I resume the d/l, but its really frustrating to have this happen. I can be doing other things while I am d/l or just have the system idle, it makes no difference. I have set my monitor to be always on. I am running XP Pro with a Linksys cable modem and a Netgear router. I am trying to d/l the isos with windows so that it will be easier for me to put on CDs with Easy CD Creator, but my d/l rates stink, ususally 5-10 kb/sec and u/l is ususally double that. Every once in awhile my d/l will go up to 100 or so, but that is really rare and with this rebooting thing its been a real pain. Any help. I have looked on the forums and have dropped my files down to 40, but nothing seems to help. I hope someone can.
Thanks for listening.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 3:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 8:35 am
Posts: 418
Have you tried installing the latest drivers for your network adapter?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:15 am 
Yes. I did that last night and nothing has changed.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:05 am
Posts: 1212
BitTorrent is a good stress test for network adapters and their drivers. Some of them simply don't cut it. You may wish to consider getting a new network adapter for $16 at Wal Mart.

Oh -- if you're connecting to your uplink via USB, that can be the cause of your problem. Get an ethernet connection.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:39 pm 
How about if I disconnect the network and connect the cable modem to my computer bypassing the network and the router? I really don't want the network anyway. I have it set up with my wife's computer 5 feet away and there really isn't any point in having it, but I have been told that once you have set it up that you can't unset it up. I would still need the router to route the internet to both computers. I do have ethernet network cards in both computers which are running XP Pro right now. I am trying to d/l Mandrake 10 because it is supposed to have some good improvements over v. 9.2 which I am dual booting on my computer. It is not on hers. I am writing this on my sister's machine and thought of using it to d/l the isos, but she has a router too and I don't want to mess with it and she is running DSL and I am running cable.
Thanks for your help and time.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:05 am
Posts: 1212
Install the client on Mandrake. It's unlikely you'll disrupt THAT stack. And if it's the machine that's rebooting then it's most likely your drivers and not the router.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:56 pm 
i have pretty similar problem with comp restarting with bit tornado. Prior to upgrading to the recent beta, it was much more frequent. Now it's just once in a while it would restart out of no where. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with bit tornado. I am using the latest drivers for my nic, not much I can do in that aspect. I just want to say something to improve the quality of the software.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group